Fall 2018 Entertainment Schedule

Black Stone Stage

10:00 AMThe Flint Hills Pipers
10:30 AMBlack Oak Shillelagh
11:00 AMRaptors Keep Birds of Prey
11:30 AMThe Frostylocks Show
12:00 PMCaptain Silver and Fox
12:30 PMBlack Oak Shillelagh
1:00 PMThe Frostylocks Show
1:30 PMTribe Atomic
2:00 PMRaptors Keep Birds of Prey
3:00 PMThe Frostylocks Show
3:30 PMTribe Atomic
4:00 PMBlack Oak Shillelagh
5:00 PMRaptors Keep Birds of Prey

Pirate Ship Stage

10:00 AM Smydgyn
10:30 AM Dangerous Minstrels
11:00 AM Einini
11:30 AM The Scallywags/Pirate Comedy
12:30 PM Dangerous Minstrels
1:00 PM The Scallywags/Pirate Comedy
1:30 PM The Flint Hills Pipers
2:00 PM Smydgyn
2:30 PM Einini
3:00 PM The Scallywags/Pirate Comedy
3:30 PM Dangerous Minstrels
4:30 PM Einini
5:00 PM Smydgyn

Royal Joust Arena

12:00 PM Joust Evolution – Knights on Horseback
2:30 PM Joust Evolution – Knight’s Challenge
4:30 PM Joust Evolution – Joust to the Death

Pirate Smoker Stage

4:00 PM PIRATE SMOKER SHOW (18+ to enter 21 to drink)

 


Amira’s Canvas Casbah

10:30 AM – Noon Mayari Dance Collective
12:30 PM – 2:00 PM L’Orient, Rags Bahdi’a, Rakaset Habibi
2:30 PM – 4:00 PM Roman Dans, Gameel Danse, ITS and Drumming


SCA Dell

11:00 AM Heavy Weapons Armored Combat
1:00 PM Medieval Dance
1:30 PM Heavy Weapons Armored Combat
3:00 PM Medieval Dance
3:30 PM Heavy Weapons Armored Combat
5:00 PM Medieval Dance
5:30 PM Heavy Weapons Armored Combat

Royal Court

11:00 AM Queen’s Court
1:00 PM Chivalry for Children
2:30 PM The Queens Tea
3:00 PM Royal Parade
3:15 PM King’s Court
4:00 PM Chivalry for Children
5:45 PM Royal Parade to the Kings Last Hazzah!

 


Wichita Highland Games

Highland Games events running 10am – 5pm daily
Caber toss, Hammer Throw, Weight over Bar, Sheaf Toss, Stone Throw, Weight for Distance 

Our schedule includes both men’s and women’s events:

Saturday

IHGF All-American Championship

Women (Open & Masters)

Men’s C Class

Sunday

Men’s A & B Class

Men’s Under 200 (Lightweights)

Men’s Masters (40-49, 50+)

 


Front Gate

10:00 AM Opening Gate with the King and Queen
10:00 AM – 6:00 PM Sir William Paulet
3:15 PM The public hanging of a Dirty Rotten Scoundrel
5:30 PM Performer meet and greet
6:00 PM The King’s Last Huzzah (all acts performing!)

Knights of Canterbury Stage

Galahad the Unicorn – Unicorn rides throughout the day


The Village Farm

Millie the Village Cow – feed and pet the renowned village bovine


The Jolly Bodgers

Medieval crafts and more!


Viking Village

Viking games throughout the day.  Don’t worry, these are vikings you’ll like!


Musketeer Encampment

Ongoing interactive educational displays of Musketeers arms and armor, duties and responsibilities. Watch out for the Cardinal’s guard!


Blackhearts Fencing Stage

Ongoing shows throughout the day!


Roscoe the Magician

Try your hand against the wandering master magician


Pipe Major Ian Briggs

The Pipe Major plays the short pipes to raise money for the Kansas Honor Flights.


Herr Carl & His Company of Knights

Become a knight in shining armor!


Carpe Incendia

12:00 PM Fire Show
2:00 PM  Fire Show
4:00 PM  Fire Show